Vela Dream

Your dream vacation on sailboat!

Privacy & Cookie Policy

In line with Italian and European legislation Vela Dream S.r.l. intends to ensure maximum transparency in the use and collection of personal data of users of its site, illustrating the purposes of treatment and the ways in which it is possible to have full control of the data provided through navigation and the use of applications on our site. An integral part of this Privacy Policy is the Cookie Policy on this page which aims to illustrate how users’ browsing data are managed from our site through the use of Cookies.

Data controller
We inform you that, pursuant to Legislative Decree 196/2003, laying down provisions for the protection of persons and other subjects regarding the processing of personal data, Vela Dream S.r.l. is the owner of the processing of personal data supplied by you, or otherwise acquired within the scope of our activity. The processing of personal data means the collection, registration, organization, storage, processing, modification, selection, extraction, comparison, use, interconnection, blocking, communication, dissemination, cancellation and destruction or the combination of two or more of these operations.

The data you provide will be processed for the following purposes:
– in relation to contractual, pre-contractual or law obligations, exclusively for administrative and accounting purposes;
– to execute any transaction that the user is performing;
– to carry out legal obligations;
– for operational, regulatory, tax and management needs;
– for statistical needs related to the user’s browsing experience on our site.

The following data will be collected:
– name and surname of the user;
– address of the user;
– personal e-mail address;
– telephone number;
– any corporate name, tax code and VAT number of the company to which the user is responsible.

Newsletter service
The data you enter will be used exclusively for information purposes of the events and commercial offers proposed by our site. You can at any time request the revocation of the service through our email: info@veladream.com. The data is managed with the professional application Mailchimp, you can find the information on the opt-out on all our emails.

How the data are collected:
– direct contacts via email and phone;
– contact form on the site;
– form di iscrizione al servizio Newsletter;
– cookies ((for a detailed description of our Cookie policy, please see the section on the side, which is an integral part of our Privacy Policy).

Right to cancel, modify and forget the data provided
Data processing will be carried out by means of tools appropriate to guarantee security and confidentiality and can also be carried out by means of paper media and/or automated tools for storing, managing and transmitting the data. We also inform you that Art. 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, gives citizens the exercise of specific rights. In particular, any interested person may obtain from the data holder evidence of the existence of his or her personal data and that such data be made available to him in an intelligible form. The interested party may also ask to know the origin of the data and the logic on which the treatment is based; to obtain the deletion, transformation, or blocking of data processed in violation of law as well as updating, rectification, or, if there is interest, the integration of data; to oppose, for legitimate reasons, the same treatment. In order to exercise your rights or to obtain further information regarding the processing and communication of your personal data, you may submit a written request to ours and send it to our email: info@veladream.com.
Further information can be found directly at the following website: www.garanteprivacy.it.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
The data controller reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time by giving advertisements to users on this page. So please check this page often, referring to the last modified date at the bottom. In the event of non-acceptance of the changes made to this Privacy Policy, you are required to stop browsing this site and may request the data controller to remove your personal information. Except as otherwise specified, the previous Privacy Policy will continue to apply to personal data collected up to that time. (Last review: 06/12/18).

Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy is intended to illustrate the types and categories of cookies, the purposes and the methods of using cookies by Vela Dream S.r.l., the treatment owner, with registered office in Via San Francesco, 36 84043 Agropoli (NA) – ITALY, as well as to provide users with information on actions to refuse or delete cookies on their site: www.veladream.com.
This Cookie Policy cis an integral part of the “Privacy Policy” Informative Notice. The user may exercise the rights provided by art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/03, by writing to info@veladream.com, while in order to modify cookie settings may follow the directions in this Cookie policy.

The user can express his consent to the use of all cookies on this site by clicking on the button “I accept all Cookies
” in the lower banner or by performing a scrolling action, at each first access, as required by the provision of the Guarantor for the protection of personal data (n. 229 of May 8th 2014). Following acceptance, the consent to cookies will remain valid for 30 days.

What are Cookies?
Cookies are made up of code portions (computer files or partial data) sent by a server to the user’s Internet browser, from that browser stored automatically to the user’s computer and automatically returned to the server at any occurrence or subsequent access to the site.
Usually a cookie contains the name of the web site from which the cookie itself comes, the lifetime of the cookie (that is, how long it will remain on the user’s device) and a value, which is usually a randomly generated unique number.
At each subsequent visit, cookies are returned to the website that originated them (first-party cookies) or to another site that recognizes them (third-party cookies). Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize the user’s device and have different purposes, such as allowing you to navigate efficiently between pages, remember favorite sites, and generally improve your navigation experience. They also help ensure that online display content is more targeted to a user and its interests.
If you decide to disable cookies, this may affect and/or limit your browsing experience within the Sites, for example, you may not be able to visit certain sections of a website or may not receive personalized information when visit the websites.

How do Cookies work and how you can delete them?
The mode of operation, as well as options for limiting or blocking Cookies, can be adjusted by changing the settings of your Internet browser. Most Internet browsers are initially set to accept Cookies automatically, but you can change these settings to block Cookies or to be alerted whenever cookies are sent to your device. There are several ways to handle Cookies, so please refer to your browser’s instruction manual or screen to see how to adjust or change its settings. In fact, the user is enabled to change the default configuration and disable Cookies (ie lock them permanently) by setting the highest protection level.

Below the path to follow to manage cookies from the following browsers:

Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/windows7/block-enable-or-allow-cookies
Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/PH11913
Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it-IT&hlrm=fr&hlrm=en
Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/it-IT/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

If you use different devices to view and access sites (for example, computers, smartphones, tablets, etc.), make sure each browser on each device is set to reflect your cookie preferences. To delete cookies from your smartphone/tablet Internet browser, refer to the device’s operating manual.

Which types and categories of cookies use www.veladream.com and for what purposes?
Websites use different types of cookies each of which has a specific function. Vela Dream S.r.l. uses cookies to make the use of your site www.veladream.com easier and to better adapt both your site and your products to the interests and needs of users. ICookies can also be used to speed up future experiences and user activities on their website. In addition, Vela Dream S.r.l. uses cookies to compile aggregate anonymous statistics that let you understand how users use your site and improve the structure and content of the site itself.

Below is an explanatory list.

Technical Cookies

“Technical” cookies are essential for the proper functioning of websites and allow users to surf the sites and exploit their features (for example, allow the user to store previous actions or save the user’s session and/or perform other activities strictly necessary for the functioning of sites).

This category also includes “analytic” cookies that help Vela Dream S.r.l. to understand how users interact with sites by providing information about the last visited page, the number of sections and pages visited, the time elapsed on the websites and each occurrence emerged during navigation, such as an error message, and help to understand every difficulty that the user encounters in using sites. This information may be associated with user details such as IP address, domain, or browser; however, they are analyzed together with other users’ information so they do not identify a particular user over the other. These cookies are collected and aggregated in anonymous form and allow Vela Dream S.r.l. to improve the performance of its site.

Lastly, the “feature” cookies allow sites to remember user choices (for example, username) to provide the user with a more personalized and optimized navigation. Functional cookies are not indispensable to the functioning of websites, but they improve the quality and navigation experience. If the user doesn’t accept these cookies, the yield and functionality of websites may be lower and access to site content may be limited.

Profiling cookies

“Targeting” or “profiling” cookies are used to present contents that best suit the user and his/her interests. They can be used to display targeted advertisements, to serve customized advertising ads based on user interests, or to limit the number of times a user views an advertisement. They also help measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns on websites; Vela Dream S.r.l. could use these cookies to remember websites that the user visited and share this information with third parties, including agencies and advertisers who could use their cookies to gather information about what users did on sites.

“Sharing” (or social networking) cookies are necessary to allow the user to interact with websites through their social account and serve, for example, to express their appreciation and to share it with their social contacts.

The website www.veladream.com uses or can use, even in combination:

  • sessions” cookies that are stored on the user’s computer for mere technical-functional requirements for the transmission of session identifiers needed to allow safe and efficient site browsing; they are deleted at the end of the “session” (hence the name) when the browser is closed;
  • persistents” cookies that remain stored on the hard disk of the computer until their expiration or deletion by the users. Through persistent cookies, users who access sites (or other users who use the same computer) are automatically recognized at each visit.

Third-party Cookies

When a user uses our site www.veladream.com, some cookies not controlled by Vela Dream S.r.l.. This happens, for example, if the user visits a page that contains content from a third-party website. As a result, the user will receive cookies from these third-party services Vela Dream S.r.l. has no control over the third part cookies information provided by the cookie and does not have access to such data. This information is totally controlled by third parties as described in their privacy policy.

The table below shows the third-party cookies on www.veladream.com site.The latter fall under the direct and exclusive responsibility of the third party and are subdivided into the following macro-categories:

  • Analytical: are the cookies used to collect and analyze statistical information about accesses/visits to the website. In some cases, associated with other information such as credentials for access to restricted areas (your e-mail address and password) can be used to profile the user (personal habits, visited sites, downloaded content, types of interactions, etc.).
  • Widgets. This category includes all those graphical components of a program’s user interface, which is intended to facilitate the user’s interaction with the program itself (for example, Facebook, Google+, Twitter cookies).
  • Advertsing. This category includes cookies used to deliver advertising services within a site.

 

Cookie names Type of cookie First or Third party Can be blocked Session or Persistent Expiry Time Purpose
__cfduid Essenziali Third party Persistent 1576113604.6485
_icl_current_language Essenziali Third party Persistent 1544663780.6223
_gat_gtag_UA_73890720_1 Essenziali Third party Persistent 1544577443
__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmt, __utmz, _ga, _gat, _gid Analitici Third party Persistent
NID Essenziali Third party Persistent 1559658888.8144
wordpress_sec_45d3acbd218a89e50713d3046f25b425 Essenziali Third party Session
wfwaf-authcookie-*, wf_loginalerted_*, wfCBLBypass Essenziali Third party Persistent
wordpress_logged_in_45d3acbd218a89e50713d3046f25b425 Essenziali Third party Session